Henry County Elected Officials

 

 

 

 

Run

Common Pleas Judge

John S. Collier

340 Park Street Deshler

419-592-0766

2022

Common Pleas

Judge/Domestic Relations

Denise Herman McColley

331 W Clinton Street Napoleon

419-592-9289

2022

Municipal Judge

Amy Rosebrook

7242 County Road P Napoleon

419-592-2851

2023

Prosecuting Attorney

Gwen Howe-Gebers

H733 County Road 10A Holgate

419-591-3096

2020

Treasurer

Calvin G. Spiess

1033 Fairview Drive Napoleon

419-592-9881

2020

Recorder

Brandi Baden

17860 County Road R Napoleon

419-592-8001

2020

Clerk of Courts

Kimberly Stouffer *Appt.

16842 County Road R Napoleon 419-592-5886

2020

Sheriff

Mike Bodenbender

Q214 County Road 8 Napoleon

419-592-8010

2020

Coroner

Melinda Fritz

D080 State Route 108 Holgate

419-592-8774

2020

Auditor

Kevin Garringer

632 Briarheath Napoleon

419-592-1956

2022

Engineer

Timothy Schumm

1241 County Road P3 Napoleon

419-592-2953

2020

Commissioner

Bob Hastedt

8858 County Rd G Hamler

419-592-4876

419-966-4182

2020

Commissioner

Glenn Miller

513 W Washington Street Napoleon

419-779-0020

2020

Commissioner

Thomas H. VonDeylen

T752 State Route 108 Napoleon

419-598-8695

2022

 

                                          Mayors Within Henry County

 

Napoleon

Jason Maassel

1060 Chesterfield St. Napoleon

419-592-4010

Deshler

Stephen Gibson

542 W Main Street Deshler

419-278-0198

Florida

 

 

 

Hamler

Jeff Brubaker

735 Edgerton Street Hamler

419-274-5941

Holgate

Ronald Tijerina, Jr.

303 Frazier Ave. Holgate

419-980-1935

Liberty Center

Gerald Jay Branson, Jr.

106 E. Maple St. Liberty Center 419-591-9778

Malinta

Curtis Badgely

400 Monroe Ct. Malinta 419-966-2392

McClure

Dean Dawson

145 Reed Street McClure

419-748-8285

New Bavaria

 

 

 

 

Napoleon City

225 W Riverview Napoleon, 43545

419-592-3503

Run

Mayor

Jason Maassel

1060 Chesterfield St. Napoleon

419-592-4010

2023

Council

John Ross Durham

319 Brownell St. Napoleon

419-

2019

Council

Jeff Mires

13 Lakeview Drive Napoleon

419-591-9511

2023

Council

Lori Siclair

3 Park Lane Napoleon

419-906-0391

2021

Council

Travis B Sheaffer

1133 Highland Ave. Napoleon

419-906-5381

2021

Council

Daniel L Baer

95 Vincennes Drive Napoleon

419-592-0292

2023

Council

Ken Haase

217 Carey St. Napoleon

419-592-9211

2021

Council

Joseph Bialorucki

1225 Woodlawn Ave. Napoleon

419-280-4964

2021

 

Deshler Village

101 Main Street Deshler, 43516

419-278-2955

Run

Mayor

Stephen Gibson

542 W Main Street Deshler

419-278-0198

2023

Council

James R. Suber

301 Hamilton Deshler

419-278-0601

2021

Council

Richard McCance

323 W. Elm St. Deshler

419-601-9997

2021

Council

Pam Abrams *appt*

202 Keyser St. Deshler

 

2021

Council

Mike Woods

507 W. Main St. Deshler

419-278-3831

2021

Council

Teresa Lederer

241 E. Elm St. Deshler   2023

Council

Rober George

1019 W Patriot Dr. Deshler

419-788-6159

2023

Village Clerk

Lisa Sugg

1014 W Patriot Dr. Deshler

419-278-2955

2023

Board of Trustees of Public Affairs

Mark A Feehan

331 E Bartlow Street Deshler

419-278-0993

2021

Bernard George

325 N Lind Street Deshler

419-278-1400

2023

Dennis Bremer

508 E Holmes Street Deshler

419-278-2836

2023

 

Hamler Village

871 Hubbard Street Box 435 Hamler, 43524

419-274-7651

Run

Mayor

G Jeff Brubaker

735 Edgerton Street Hamler

419-439-0083

2023

Council

Candace E. Starkey

150 N. First St. Hamler

419-591-6313

2021

Council

VACANT

   

2023

Council

VACANT

   

2023

Council

Arnold Gerken

140 N First Street Box 241 Hamler

419-274-5615

2021

Council

Heidi Pinkham

225 Marion St. Box 256 Hamler

419-980-3737

2021

Council

Joe Blandy

 630 Second Street Hamler

419-306-7671

2021

Village Clerk – Appointed

Shelly Grant

16193 County Rd Q1 Napoleon

419-592-0915

419-966-9735

Appointed

Board of Trustees of Public Affairs

VACANT

   

2023

 

   

2023

Brian Keith *appt* 425 E. Hubbard St. Hamler 419-966-7322

2021

 

Florida Village

206 E High Street Napoleon, 43545

419-762-5334

Run

Mayor

 

 

 

2023

Council

VACANT

 

 

2023

Council

Linda Gross appointed

411 E. High St. Napoleon

419-980-0071

2021

Council

Brenda Bost appointed
117 Chestnut St. Napoleon 419-308-8664

2021

Council

Judy Heilman appointed

110 Forest Napoleon 419-762-5411

2021

Council

Jim Sharp  appointed

213 East High St. Napoleon

419-762-5026

2021

 

Council
VACANT
    2023

Fiscal Officer – Appointed

Jason Lieb

111 E High Street Napoleon

419-438-2340

APPT'D

Board of Trustees of Public Affairs

VACANT

   

 2023       2021

VACANT

 

VACANT

 

 

2023

 

Holgate Village

327 Railway Ave Box 217 Holgate, 42527

419-264-3612

Run

Mayor

Ronald T. Tijerina, Jr.

303 Frazier Ave. Holgate

419-980-1935

2023

Council

Elva D. Posadas Wyandt

310 Kaufman Holgate  

2023

Council

Sara Salaz

203 Frazier Ave. Holgate

419-956-9885

2023

Council

Brenda Kimmich

304 N Therese Street Holgate

419-264-8525

2021

Council

Mike Medina

109 S. Brayer Holgate

419-966-2763 Appointed
1-1-18 2021

Council

Timothy Herndon

121 Chicago Street Holgate

419-264-8931

2021

Council

Ethan Matson

221 S. Therese Holgate

419-969-9174 Appointed
1-1-18
2021

Village Clerk – Appointed

Sally Briggs

416 Smith Street Box 323 Holgate

419-264-7185

Appointed

Board of Trustees of Public Affairs

None (has Village Administrator Appointed by Mayor)

 

Liberty Center Village

110 E Street PO Box 92

Liberty Center, 43532

419-533-3321

Run

Mayor

Gerald Jay Branson II

106 E. Maple St. Liberty Center 419-591-9778

2023

Council *appt

Adam Smith

107 E. Maple St. Liberty Center

419-966-0425

2023

Council *appt

Crystal Alexander

103 East Young Liberty Center 419-572-6115

2021

Council *appt

Jerrold Endicott

402 E. Maple St. PO Box 351
Liberty Center
419-266-5568 2023

Council

Michael E. Good

406 E. Maple Street

Liberty Center

419-906-7073 2021

Council

Christine A. Schultz

343 E Maple Street Liberty Center

419-213-0205

2021

Council *appt

Bryan Rogers

103 McKinley St. Liberty Center 419-350-9463 2021

Village Clerk

Kristina Carico

103 S. Pleasantview Dr.
Liberty Center
419-533-3321

Appointed

 

Board of Trustees of Public Affairs

Steve Pieracini *appt

107 Dry Creek Ct. Liberty Center 419-533-2548

2023

Jeremy Carico *appt

103 S. Pleasantview Liberty Center 419-533-7409

2023

Clark C. Myles

310 E. Maple Street Liberty Center

419-533-3410

2021

 

Malinta Village

Turkeyfoot Street PO Box 69

Malinta, 43534

419-256-7961

Run

Mayor

Curtis Badgley

400 Monroe Ct. Malinta

419-966-2392

2023

Council

 

    2021

Council

Jody Bowman

218 Turkeyfoot Street Malinta

419-966-1051

2023

Council

Vicki McKeever

203 S Turkeyfoot Box 156 Malinta

419-266-4990

2021

Council

Donnie Rentz

307 N. Henry St. Malinta

 

2023

Council

Deena Arreguin

8510 County Rd K2 Malinta 419-256-7117 2021

Council

Janet Lou Packard

PO Box 25 Malinta

419-256-6168

2021

Village Clerk

Debra Wulff

202 Monroe Street Box 49 Malinta

419-256-6168

2023

Board of Trustees of Public Affairs

Tracy McDaniels *appt*

8698 Twp Rd K2 Malinta 419-906-0614

2021

 VACANT

   

2023

Rick Baden

233 S. Turkeyfoot  PO Box 28 Malinta

419-256-7624

2023

 

McClure Village

210 E North Street PO Box 340

McClure, 43534

419-748-8592

Run

 

Mayor

Dean Dawson

145 Reed Street McClure

419-748-8285

2023

 

Council

Paul Gray

245 W Summit Street McClure

419-748-8495

2023

 

Council

Craig Anderson

440 W North Street McClure

419-748-8578

2021

 

Council

Jeromy Burt

255 W. Summit McClure 419-806-6096

2021

 

Council

George Miller

555 N. East St. McClure

419-748-7482

2021

 

Council

Larry Bahler

365 Mason Street McClure

419-748-8361

2021

 

Council

Kishwa Jenkins

110 Carl Street McClure 419-906-2653

2023

 

Fiscal Officer

Lisa Heft

114 N Church Street PO Box 156 McClure

419-823-1007

Hired

 

Board of Trustees of Public Affairs

None

 

New Bavaria Village

Walnut Street PO Box 256

New Bavaria Village, 43548

 

Run

Mayor

VACANT

   

2023

Council

VACANT

   

2023

Council

VACANT

   

2023

Council

Jack Ward*appt*

929 Walnut Street New Bavaria 419-576-7261

2021

Council

Jacqueline Aelker*appt*

664 Railroad St. New Bavaria 419-653-4247

2021

Council

Julie Thome*appt*

862 Walnut St. New Bavaria

 

2021

Council
Jeremy Sheets*appt*
956 Walnut St. New Bavaria 419-591-9118

 2021

Village Clerk

Ray Shockey

781 Walnut Street New Bavaria

419-438-7114

 

Board of Trustees of Public Affairs

None

 

Township Trustees of Henry County

 

Bartlow Township Trustees

Run

William Jackson

4819 County Rd D Deshler

419-278-8208

2021

Nathan Panning

6112 County Road F2 Deshler

419-260-7099

2023

Dennis Panning

530 S. Stearns Ave. Deshler

419-278-1532

2021

Fiscal Officer

Diane Hoops

1015 Patriot Drive Deshler

419-722-6849

2023

 

Damascus Township Trustees

Run

Nathan A. Johnson

2593 US Highway 6 McClure

 

2023

Victor Johnson

Q577 Stat Route 65 Napoleon

419-261-0967

2021

Greg Smith

N375 County Road 5A McClure

419-439-3633

2021

Fiscal Officer

Dennis L Ehlers

110 Fifth St. McClure  

2023

 

Flatrock Township Trustees

Run

Thomas Bortz

14291 County Road J Napoleon

419-438-2389

2021

Charles Eberle

14955 County Road Z Napoleon

419-906-1110

2023

Nicholas Franz

14523 County Road J Napoleon

419-966-1553

2021

Fiscal Officer

Anne Taylor

J232 County Road 14 Napoleon

419-264-2175

2023

 

Freedom Township Trustees

Run

Jeff Buchhop

U362 County Road 17 Napoleon

419-598-8882

2021

Alan Damman

15562 County Road V Napoleon

419-966-3277

2021

Scott Van Valkenburg

15091 County Road V Napoleon

419-598-8800

2023

Fiscal Officer

Dennis Bockelman

14267 County Road V Napoleon

419-579-0378

2023

 

Harrison Township Trustees

Run

John Babcock

7049 State Route 110 Napoleon

419-966-7185 2021

Vernon Oberhaus

10061 County Rd O Napoleon 419-783-7188 2021

Bradley A. Kinder

N874 County Rd 8 Napoleon 419-438-3053

2023

Fiscal Officer

RaAnn Bauman

O311 County Road 8 Napoleon

419-533-2183

2023

 

Liberty Township Trustees

Run

Steven Clapp

309 W Maple Liberty Center

419-579-4725

2023

David Mohler

7992 County Road U Liberty Center

419-533-5793

2021

John Overmier

S591 County Road 9 Liberty Center

419-533-2365

2021

Fiscal Officer

Jacob Clapp

8309 Twp Rd U3 Liberty Center

567-341-0638

2023

 

Marion Township Trustees

Run

Douglas Prigge

7964 County Road F Hamler

419-966-6584

2021

Thomas Mangas

C865 County Road 12 Holgate

419-438-2359

2021

R. Scott Schwiebert

11971 State Route 18 Hamler

419-966-1201

2023

Fiscal Officer

Deborah Glore

650 N Marion Street Hamler

419-438-6041

2023

 

Monroe Township Trustees

Run

Kent Badenhop

9361 State Route 281 Hamler

419-966-0767

2023

Karl Klein

11142 County Road L Napoleon

419-256-7344

2021

John Rettig

7880 County Road L Malinta

419-256-7465

2021

Fiscal Officer

Charles Sheller

7281 County Road L Malinta

419-256-6486

419-966-1441

2023

 

Napoleon Township Trustees

Run

Kevin L. Gerken

R011 County Road 18 Napoleon

419-906-7393

2023

Kevin Sonnenberg

305 Briarcliff Dr Napoleon

419-966-5083

2021

Kyle Borstelman

15015 Co Rd M2 Napoleon 419-261-1429

2021

Fiscal Officer

Lisa A. Wagner

15619 US Highway 6 Napoleon

 

2023

 

Pleasant Township Trustees

Run

Andrew Clady

14676 County Road Y New Bavaria

419-261-8109

2021

Andrew Hoffman

15631 County Road D1 Holgate

419-653-4228

2021

Daniel Keeterle

14308 County Road C2 Holgate

419-653-4689

2023

Fiscal Officer

Tyler Thomas

13664 County Rd C Holgate

419-439-8509

2023

 

Richfield Township Trustees

Run

Dave Flowers

J801 County Road 3 McClure

419-278-0264

2023

Richard Flowers

3160 County Road J Deshler

419-278-2051

2021

Nicholas Rettig

J791 State Route 65 McClure 419-591-6838 2021

Fiscal Officer

Debra Shepard

4917 County Road L McClure

419-748-8624

2023

 

Ridgeville Township Trustees

Run

Carlos J. Grieser

V 191 Co Rd 22 Archbold 419-966-7195

2021

Peggy J Yoder

S778 County Road 20B Ridgeville

419-260-9795

2023

Charles A. Haines, Jr.

20692 Co Rd X Ridgeville 419-572-1865 2021

Fiscal Officer

Cheryl Bostelman

PO Box 65 Ridgeville

419-267-3898

2023

 

Washington Township Trustees

Run

John R Patrick

4321 County Road V Liberty Center

419-467-2531

2021

Harold L Conner

R996 County Road 3 Liberty Center

419-966-5669

2023

Julian Westhoven

S051 Co Rd 3B Liberty Center

419-392-2005

2021

Fiscal Officer

Pat Myers

S246 County Road 5B Liberty Center

419-261-0115

2023

 

Northwest Ohio Educational Service Center

District Four

(Includes Damascus, Flatrock, Freedom, Harrison, Liberty, Monroe, Ridgeville, Washington Townships)

 

 

Run

Brian Baker

106 Mill Street Liberty Center

2021

 

District Five

(Includes Barlow, Marion, Pleasant, Richfield Townships, in Henry County, Jackson and Van Buren Townships in Wood and Putnam Counties)

 

 

Run

James George

235 North Lind Street Deshler

2023

 

Henry County School Districts

 

Napoleon Area City School District – 2 to be Elected

Board of Education Members

Run

Ty Otto

755 Welsted Napoleon

2021

Robert Rettig

K450 County Road 14 Napoleon

2021

Erika Damman

15475 County Rd V Napoleon

2023

Marcia Bruns

80 Lafayette Napoleon

2021

Michael J Wesche

16262 County Road M1

2023

 

Holgate Local School District – 3 to be Elected

Board of Education Members

Run

Bryan R. Post

727 Chicago Ave. Holgate

2023

Greg Thomas

14729 County Road C2 New Bavaria

2023

Adam Eis

G856 County Rd 17 Holgate

2023

Liza Gerken-Schuller

1917 County Road 12 Holgate

2021

Darlene Hoffman

15631 Co Rd D1 Holgate

2021

 

Liberty Center Local School District – 3 to be Elected

Board of Education Members

Run

Jeff Benson

T867 County Road 12 Liberty Center

2023

John Weaver

T364 County Road 6C Liberty Center

2021

Neal Carter

T099 County Road 11 Napoleon

2021

Todd Spangler

12323 County Road T Napoleon

2023

Andrea Zacharias

102 Hickory St. Liberty Center 2021

 

Patrick Henry Local School District – 3 to be Elected

Board of Education Members

Run

Mark Feehan

331 E. Bartlow St. Deshler 2023

Mark Vennekotter

5526 County Rd D Deshler

2023

Eric Bostelman

1017 Patriot Drive Deshler

2021

Michael Knueven

415 S Butternut Street Deshler

2021

Konnie Meyer

7434 County Road G Hamler

2023